Co-curricular Activities

 

TENTATIVE SCHEDULE OF CCA FOR SECONDARY& SENIOR SECONDARY CLASSES

MONTH/DATE

CCA ACTIVITIES FOR SESSION 2019-20

APRIL 2019

05/04/2019

HOUSE MEETING

 

                                                         (JUNIOR GROUP)                                                  

(SENIOR GROUP)

CLASSES

VI TO VIII

IX TO XII

20/04/2019

ENGLISH CALLIGRAPHY

ENGLISH  CALLIGRAPHY

27/04/2019

HINDI CALLIGRAPHY

HINDI CALLIGRAPHY

JUNE 2019

22/06/2019

HOUSE MEETING

 

29/06/2019

STORY WEAVING COMPETITION IN ENGLISH

JULY 2019

06/07/2019

GROUP SONG

GROUP SONG

20/07/2019

GROUP DANCE

GROUP DANCE

27/07/2019

SOLO SONG

SOLO SONG

AUGUST 2019

03/08/2019

ENGLISH POEM RECITATION

ENGLISH POEM RECITATION

17/08/2019

ENGLISH DEBATE

ENGLISH DEBATE

24/08/2019

ELOCUTION

EXTEMPORE

31/8/19

ENGLISH DRAMA

ENGLISH DRAMA

SEPTEMBER 2019

7/09/2019

ENGLISH GROUP SONG

ENGLISH GROUP SONG

21/09/2019

HINDI  WEEK CELEBRATIONS

 

28/09/2019

HINDI  WEEK CELEBRATIONS

 

OCTOBER 2019

05/10/2019

QUIZ COMPETITION

QUIZ COMPETITION

19/10/2019

ENGLISH DRAMA

 

ENGLISH DRAMA

26/10/19

SCIENCE QUIZ

SCIENCE QUIZ

           

 

 

 

MONTH/DATE

CCA ACTIVITIES FOR SESSION 2018-19

APRIL 2018

07/04/2018

HOUSE MEETING

 

(JUNIOR GROUP)

(SENIOR GROUP)

CLASSES

VI TO VIII

IX TO XII

21/04/2018

ENGLISH POEM RECITATION

ENGLISH POEM RECITATION

28/04/2018

ENGLISH DEBATE

 

ENGLISH DEBATE

 

JUNE 2018

23/06/2018

SLOGAN WRITING IN ENGLISH

POSTER MAKING IN ENGLISH

30/06/2018

HOUSE MEETING

JULY 2018

07/07/2018

GROUP SONG(PATRIOTIC)

GROUP SONG(PATRIOTIC)

21/07/2018

GROUP DANCE

GROUP DANCE

28/07/2018

ELOCUTION

ELOCUTION

AUGUST 2018

04/08/2018

SCIENTIFIC DEMO

SCIENTIFIC DEMO

18/08/2018

SCIENCE QUIZ

SCIENCE QUIZ

25/08/2018

MATHS QUIZ

MATHS QUIZ

SEPTEMBER 2018

15/09/2018

HINDI KAVYA PATH

HINDI KAVYA PATH

22/09/2018

HINDI DEBATE

HINDI DEBATE

29/09/2018

SANSKRIT SHLOK

SANSKRIT SHLOK

OCTOBER 2018

06/10/2018

QUIZ COMPETITION IN INDIAN HISTORY & INDIAN ECONOMICS

QUIZ COMPETITION IN INDIAN HISTORY & INDIAN ECONOMICS

27/10/2018

ROLE PLAY

ROLE PLAY

 

 

SN

MONTH

TOPICS  FOR  DISPLAY  BOARD

1

APRIL-JULY

NCC,SCOUTS& GUIDES, NATIONAL  HEROES

 

COMPETITION  ON  FIRST WEEK OF JULY

 

2

AUGUST--SEPTEMBER

  TEACHER’S  DAY  CELEBRATIONS,     MY  MOTHERLAND  INDIA,   FREEDOM  FIGHTERS 

3

COMPETITION ON  SEPTEMBER

 

4

  OCTOBER-  NOVEMBER

  MAHATMA  GANDHI,NEHRU,  CHILDREN’S  DAY.  DUSSEHRA.

5

COMPETITION  ON  NOVEMBER

 

6

DEC--JAN

CHRISTMAS,  NATIONAL  SCIENCE  DAY,  INVENTIONS  IN  SCIENCE

 

 

HOUSE MASTERS  & ASSOCIATES -2018-19

BLUE

GREEN

RED

YELLOW

HOUSE MASTER:

Mr.ASHUTHOSH RAI

 

ASSOCIATE HOUSE MASTERS

1.MR. AMRICK SINGH

2.MR.MAULIK

3.T.G.T  S.S.T

4.T.G.T.HINDI

H.M:

  Mr.JITENDRA  VARATIYA

 

ASSOCIATE HOUSE MASTERS

MR.NITIN LALAPRA

MR.J.R.RATHOD

MRS.VEENA  PANDEY

MRS.MEETA CHAKRABARTHY

 

H.M: Mr.T.C.AGRAWAL

 

ASSOCIATE HOUSE MASTERS

MR.P.K.PATIDAR

MR.KIRTI.P.UPADHYAY

MS.S.UMA MAHESWARI

MRS.SANDHYA PANDEY

 

H.M:

Mrs. UMA  UMINNIDHI

 

ASSOCIATE HOUSE MASTERS

 

MR.M.P.DABI

MR.SATVEER SINGH

MRS. SEEMA MEENA

MRS. SILVIYA

 

 

C.C.A  CO-ORDINATOR:   Mrs.JISHA  RAJAN,P.G.T ENGLISH

ASSOCIATE  CO-ORDINATOR:  Mr.D.K.PANDEY,T.G.T HINDI

Weekly Programme for house on duty

 

Day

Medium

Monday

English

Tuesday

Hindi

Wednesday

English

Thursday

Hindi

Friday

English

Saturday

Sanskrit

 

House masters to allot morning assembly duty to the classes of their house for a week at a stretch.

 

PLAN OF WORK FOR 1st April, 2018

All the House Masters and their Associates are requested to please follow the following plan of work/ instructions for smooth conduction of CCA throughout the session:-

1.Select a team of eight students of your house for prayer choir. The team would be sent to Mrs. Rita Dholakiya to get trained by her. When the house has assembly duty, this team would invariably be present on the stage to sing the school prayer, school song and march past song.

2.Select a team of students who wish to play various instruments with the choir group. They can get trained by Mrs. Rita Dholakiya so that they can play the instruments efficiently with the choir group.

3.Form a Class Display Board committee of four students in each class and section for upkeep, decoration and display of articles related to various subjects and lessons /chapters taught, on the Class Display Board.

4.Form a House Display Board committee of four students in each class to display articles on the assigned topics and to decorate the house display board for the Display Board Competition.

5.Prepare a list of 5-6 Volunteers for furniture arrangement for CCA Competitions.

6.Four boys and four girls from each class and each section along with their class teachers and co- class teachers to be trained by Mrs. Ansuya Damor to hoist the flag   daily in the morning before assembly.

7.Select the following Office-Bearers of Student Council-

[I] HOUSE CAPTAIN- One boy and one girl [1+1=2],     [II] SPORTS CAPTAIN-One boy and one girl from each category –Senior and Junior [1+1+1+1=4],   [III] CULTURAL CAPTAIN - One boy and one girl from each category –Senior and Junior [1+1+1+1=4],   [IV] CLASS PREFECT- One boy and one girl [1+1=2]

         IMPORTANT NOTE:-

1.Open to all competitions would be class wise and it would be compulsory for each student to participate in them.

2. Any student can participate in only three Solo activities.

3. Any student can participate in only three Group activities.